81 tiers · 22 firms · 75 on the same target
Everyone asks 6%. Nobody agrees on the drawdown
75 of the 81 futures tiers read for this site ask exactly 6% of the account — $1,500 on $25K, $3,000 on $50K, $9,000 on $150K. These are firms that share no owner, no platform and no price: $65 a month at one, $520 at another.
The risk capital behind that identical target is not agreed at all. At $50K it runs $1,500 to $2,500 — 67% more room to reach the same number.
The target, size by size
| Account | Programmes | Targets published | Drawdowns published |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25K | 16 | $1,250, $1,500, $1,750, $2,000 | $1,000, $1,500 · +50% |
| $50K | 24 | $2,500, $3,000 | $1,500, $2,000, $2,500 · +67% |
| $100K | 20 | $5,000, $6,000 | $2,500, $3,000, $3,500, $3,600, $4,000 · +60% |
| $150K | 18 | $8,000, $9,000 | $4,000, $4,500, $5,000, $6,000 · +50% |
One column has one or two entries per row. The other has two or three, and the gap between them is the whole difference between these products.
$50K, where 24 of them compete
| Firm | Plan | Target | Drawdown | as % | Daily | Stops trailing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundedNext Futures | Flex | $2,500 | $1,500 | 3.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Topstep | Trading Combine | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | the starting balance |
| MyFundedFutures | Builder | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,000 | $100 above the starting balance |
| Tradeify | Growth Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,250 | never, or not said |
| Tradeify | SELECT Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Take Profit Trader | Test Account | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Elite Trader Funding | 1 Step (Live Trailing) | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Funded Futures Network | MAX Standard | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Hola Prime Futures | 1-Step Challenge | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | the starting balance, once the account is up 4% |
| Goat Funded Futures | EOD Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Blue Guardian Futures | Futures Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,000 | never, or not said |
| UProfit Trader | Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,100 | never, or not said |
| Apex Trader Funding | EOD Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,000 | never, or not said |
| Apex Trader Funding | Intraday Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Lucid Trading | PRO Eval | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,200 | never, or not said |
| TradeDay | Intraday | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Alpha Futures | Direct Qualified | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,000 | never, or not said |
| The5ers Futures | Futures Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| For Traders Futures | Fast Pro 1-Step | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,000 | never, or not said |
| E8 Futures | E8 Signature | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | none | never, or not said |
| Earn2Trade | Trader Career Path | $3,000 | $2,000 | 4.0% | $1,100 | never, or not said |
| Bulenox | Qualification (trailing model) | $3,000 | $2,500 | 5.0% | none | never, or not said |
| OneUp Trader | 1-Step Evaluation | $3,000 | $2,500 | 5.0% | none | the initial starting balance |
| Leeloo Trading | Performance Based Trading Account | $3,000 | $2,500 | 5.0% | none | never, or not said |
The number on the card is the one they agree on
A profit target is the figure a pricing page leads with, and it is the figure 75 of 81 tiers here set identically. Comparing futures firms on it is comparing them on nothing.
The drawdown is what varies, and it is what decides the attempt: divided by your risk per trade, it is the number of full-size losses the account survives. 67% more of it at $50K is not a detail on the same product. It is a different product at the same price point with the same headline.
And the drawdown figure is itself not comparable until you know how it moves — the last column above says how many of these firms will tell you where it stops.
What this does not measure
- · How the drawdown moves. A larger limit that follows the intraday high can be worth less than a smaller one that trails at the close and then locks. The dollars in the table are not interchangeable and the last column is why.
- · Price. Some of these are bought once and some renew monthly, so a slow attempt costs nothing extra at one firm and three times as much at another.
- · Any probability. Nothing on this page is modelled. The failure figures elsewhere on this site are built for percentage-based forex programmes and are not applied here.
- · The plans not read. Several of these firms sell four or five plans and one has been read. The agreement on the target is across what has been read, not across everything sold.
Where these figures were read
Topstep — What is the Maximum Loss Limit — read 2026-08-31
MyFundedFutures — Builder Plan 50k — read 2026-08-31
Tradeify — Select and Growth Evaluation Accounts — read 2026-08-31
Take Profit Trader — account sizes and parameters — read 2026-08-31
Bulenox — Accounts and pricing — read 2026-08-31
Elite Trader Funding — Evaluations — read 2026-08-31
OneUp Trader — funded account pricing — read 2026-08-31
Leeloo Trading — account pricing — read 2026-08-31
Funded Futures Network — evaluation pricing — read 2026-08-31
Hola Prime — Futures trading rules — read 2026-08-31
Goat Funded Futures — plans — read 2026-08-31
Blue Guardian — Futures evaluation parameters — read 2026-08-31
FundedNext Futures — challenge rules — read 2026-08-31
UProfit Trader — evaluation plans and disclaimer — read 2026-08-31
Apex Trader Funding — EOD and Intraday evaluations — read 2026-08-31
Lucid Trading — PRO Eval accounts — read 2026-08-31
TradeDay — pricing and account parameters — read 2026-08-31
Alpha Futures — Direct Qualified accounts — read 2026-08-31
The5ers — Futures parameters — read 2026-08-31
For Traders — Futures challenge — read 2026-08-31
E8 Futures — challenges — read 2026-08-31
Earn2Trade — Trader Career Path — read 2026-08-31
Questions
- What is the standard profit target at a futures prop firm?
- Six per cent of the account, and the agreement is close to total: 75 of the 81 tiers read here sit exactly on it. That is $1,500 on a $25,000 account, $3,000 on $50,000, $6,000 on $100,000 and $9,000 on $150,000, at 22 firms that share no owner, platform or price.
- If the targets are the same, what actually differs?
- The drawdown, and by a lot. At $50K it runs from $1,500 to $2,500 — 67% more risk capital for the same target. That is the number that decides whether an attempt survives, and it is the one a pricing card is least likely to lead with.
- Which futures firm gives the most room at $50,000?
- Leeloo Trading and anyone else at $2,500, against $1,500 at FundedNext Futures. Both ask a 6% target or close to it; one gives half again as much room to reach it.
- Does a bigger drawdown make a futures evaluation easier?
- For a run of losses inside one session, yes, directly: the drawdown divided by your risk per trade is how many full-size losses the account survives. What it cannot tell you is how the limit moves. A larger drawdown that trails the intraday high can be worth less than a smaller one that trails at the close and then stops.